Oarsport Junior Sculling Head 2015- J16 Events

OJ16.4x

 

Maidenhead:

This club has shown great strength in their J16 squad so far this season, with strong performances in small boats, most notably a win at the Pairs Head in J16.2x.

 

Sir William Borlase GS:

I believe that this is Borlase’s top J16 boat, since they have no entered a J16 eight in the Schools Head. We haven’t seen much from them yet, but I expect- considering the prowess Borlase have shown in quads in recent years- that they will be a sharp unit.

 

Northwich:

The Northwich J16 squad harbours much talent, and this was demonstrated at Hampton Head, where they came runners up in the quad. A podium finish is well within their grasp.

 

Windsor Boys School:

These boys came in 4th at Hampton Head; I don’t think they will medal but will still be hot on the heels of those that do considering the club’s historic success in sculling.

 

King’s School Worcester:

Off the back of a win at Wycliffe Head, King’s Worcester should show some speed come Tuesday.

 

Cannotieri di Monate:

This visiting Italian club is competing in the Schools Head also, and so the J16 crew, whom I believe are forming half of the club’s entry in CH8+, will no doubt be tired from the previous day’s racing, but also raring to go at the prospect of asserting their Italian flare. I do not think that they will medal, but they should give some more local crews a good run for their money.

 

My Prediction:

1) Northwich

2) Maidenhead

3) Sir William Borlase GS

 

W.J16.4x

 

Star:

These girls sculled to second place at Hampton Head and were only 5s away from the win; I expect a good performance from them on Tuesday.

 

Maidenhead:

The earlier part of this season foreshadows good things for this crew, like their male counterparts, they set down a good marker at the Pairs Head last year, coming second in W.J16.2x. Abbie Bird, their GB trialist, performed well on the Sunday of trials to come 4th in a composite double with Jennings from Emanuel.

Headington:

One of the powerhouses of schoolgirl rowing, Headington look strong ahead of this event, with two doubles coming in the top ten at GB trials.

 

Henley:

Another famous name in the circle of women’s junior rowing, Henley come into this event as favourites, having won the double at trials, with their second double coming 8th. I will be surprised if they do not take the win.

 

Warrington:

The winners of the W.J16.2x at the Pairs Head will be driving this boat on, so it would be a poor idea to count them out!

 

Eton Excelsior:

These girls came 3rd at Hampton Head and have performed decently in smaller boats; I don’t think they will finish in the top three, but they might surprise!

 

Llandaff:

4th at Hampton, with some good stuff in small boats too, they should look to close the gap on Eton Excelsior, who beat them there by 15 seconds.

 

King’s Worcester:

Like their male counterparts, a King’s crew won their category at Wycliffe, and so look to be contenders.

 

My Prediciton:

1) Henley

2) Headington

3) Maidenhead

KingCrab